Rooftop Safety

Privacy Policy

8451915 CANADA INC. o/a

SKYLINE GROUP

(“Skyline Group”)

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

INDEX:

 

  1. PRINCIPLES GOVERNING THE COLLECTION USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
  1. COOKIE POLICY
  1. COMMERCIAL ELECTRONIC MESSAGES

A. PRINCIPLES GOVERNING THE COLLECTION USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Skyline Group is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of the Personal Information that it collects. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means any factual or subjective information about an identifiable individual (an “Individual”) that is collected by Skyline Group, in any form.  “User” refers to any Individual that accesses and uses Skyline Group’s website.

 

This Privacy Policy outlines the principles and guidelines by which Skyline Group operates to protect the Personal Information
that it collects, uses, discloses, and retains in the course of its operations. This Privacy Policy is organized along the 10 principles of fair information practices set out in Schedule 1 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), as follows:

 

1.   Accountability;

2.   Identifying Purposes;

3.   Consent;

4.   Limiting Collection;

5.   Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention;

6.   Accuracy;

7.   Safeguards;

8.   Openness;

9.   Individual Access; and

10.  Challenging Compliance.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 09, 2024. Skyline Group may modify this Privacy Policy from time to
time without notice. To view the most current version of this Privacy Policy,
visit:
https://www.skylinegroupintl.com/privacy-policy/

 

Principle #1 – Accountability.  Skyline Group is responsible for the Personal Information under its control and has
designated an individual (the “Privacy Manager”) who is accountable for Skyline Group compliance with this Privacy Policy.
The Privacy Manager’s contact information can be found at the end of this Privacy Policy.

 

Principle #2 – Identifying Purposes.  Skyline Group will identify the purposes for which Personal Information is collected at or before the time the Personal Information is collected.  When Personal Information that was previously collected is to be used for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose will be identified prior to use of the Personal Information.

 

Some of the purposes that Skyline Group intends to collect Personal Information for include, but are not limited to:

 

  1. Marketing and promotional purposes;
  1. Communications purposes with Individuals and Users regarding products, services, and promotions that may be available by Skyline Group;
  1. Legal and regulatory compliance purposes; and
  1. Developing aggregated and anonymized statistical data which may be used for analyzing market trends and for research and development purposes;

Principle #3 – Consent.   Skyline Group will seek the consent of Individuals to the collection, use, disclosure and retention of Personal Information at or before the time it collects the Personal Information. Individuals may withdraw their consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by contacting Skyline Group’s Privacy Manager (as indicated below).

 

Principle #4 – Limiting Collection.  Skyline Group’s collection of Personal Information is limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Skyline Group. Skyline Group will collect Personal Information by fair and lawful means for the purposes described under Principle #2 above. Skyline Group may also collect Personal Information from such third parties that represent to Skyline Group that they have the right to disclose such Personal Information to Skyline Group.

 

Principle #5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention.  Skyline Group will not use or disclose Personal Information for purposes other than those for which the Personal Information was collected, except with the consent of the Individual or as required by law. Skyline Group will retain Personal Information only for as long as reasonably necessary for the fulfillment of the
purposes for which the Personal Information was collected or as otherwise required or permitted by law. 

 

Principle #6 – Accuracy.  Skyline Group will keep Personal Information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which the Personal Information was collected. 

 

Principle #7 – Safeguards.  Skyline Group will protect Personal Information through the use of security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the Personal Information including, without limitation, physical, technological, contractual and organizational security safeguards. 

 

Principle #8 – Openness. Skyline Group will, upon written request, make readily available to Individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of Personal Information. 

 

Principle #9 – Individual Access. Upon written request, Skyline Group will inform Individuals of the existence, use, disclosure and retention of their Personal Information and provide access to, or a copy of, that Personal Information, unless access to or a copy of such Personal Information would be prohibitively costly to provide or such Personal Information cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons.

 

Principle #10 – Challenging Compliance. All challenges concerning Skyline Group’s compliance with this Privacy Policy and all requests, notices, questions, or comments with respect to this Privacy Policy should be forwarded to Skyline Group’s Privacy Manager, as follows: 

 

Skyline Group

Attention: Privacy Manager

Email: [email protected]

 

B. COOKIE POLICY

 

Skyline Group uses “cookies” and similar technologies on its website to, among other things, enhance User experience. Cookies are small files downloaded to your device, computer, or browser when visiting a website. Cookies facilitate browsing by allowing a website to remember certain information and preferences of users such as login credentials, location information, and language preferences. Skyline Group’s website uses several different cookies classified as Necessary Cookies, Preference Cookies, Statistic Cookies, Marketing Cookies, and Unclassified Cookies. Some cookies are implemented by Skyline Group while others by third parties for third-party features such as advertisements and analytics. Some cookies are required to perform essential functions of Skyline Group’s website while other cookies are optional.

 

On first accessing Skyline Group’s website, Users have the discretion to determine whether to accept or reject certain cookies. After accepting or rejecting the website’s Cookies, Users can manage these cookies through the Skyline Group’s website cookie settings, or through the settings of their web browser. Depending on how a User configures the site’s cookies, certain site features may be disabled.

 

Below is an explanation of the cookies on Skyline Group’s website to help Users make informed choices regarding which cookies they wish to consent to:

 

I.          Necessary cookies – these cookies help make Skyline Group’s website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

 

II.           Preference cookies – these cookies enable Skyline Group’s website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, such as the User’s preferred language or region.

 

III.          Statistic cookies – these cookies help Skyline Group to understand how Users interact with the Skyline Group website by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

 

IV.         Marketing cookies – these cookies are used to track visitors across websites. These cookies help to display ads that are relevant and engaging for Users.

 

V.           Unclassified cookies – these are cookies that are in the process of being classified.

 

 

C. COMMERCIAL ELECTRONIC MESSAGES

 

In some instances, Skyline Group may request personal information for the purposes of sending to you, commercial electronic messages including, without limitation, emails, SMS, MMS, and instant messages that may contain information, newsletters, and advertisements about Skyline Group’s products, services, and promotions that Skyline Group feels would be of interest to the you.  Skyline Group will seek your consent in advance of sending you any commercial electronic messages.

 

roof railing

TÉLÉCHARGER

Ce site est protégé par reCAPTCHA et le Google Politique de confidentialité et Conditions d’utilisation  appliquer.
roof railing

DOWNLOAD

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

DOWNLOAD

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

DOWNLOAD

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.